Amaero Inc.: Domestic EIGA Metallurgy Build-Out Accelerates in Tennessee as $75.5 Million Accumulated Deficit Narrows Pre-IPO Liquidity Runway
Date : 2026-09-03
Reading : 127
HDIN Executive Takeaways
1. Amaero Inc. [NASDAQ: AMRO / ASX: 3DA] faces an acute 3.6-month unrestricted cash runway ($13.59 million cash against a $3.74 million monthly total burn) as it transitions from a $45.0 million Tennessee capital build-out to commercial powder production.
2. The company maintains an operational moat via the only custom-configured EIGA Premium system in the U.S., driving H1 2026 top-line expansion of 507% year-over-year to $7.40 million alongside a $15.30 million forward backlog.
3. Profitability remains structurally constrained by gross losses (-41.6% in H1 2026), 68% customer concentration, unhedged PRC tungsten and titanium feedstock exposure, and a $4.20 million minimum liquidity covenant under its $26.1 million EXIM Bank facility.
Figure Amaero Inc (AMRO): Strategic Onshoring of Defense-Grade Refractory Alloys
Balance Sheet Contraction, Structural Gross Losses, and Off-Take Concentration
Amaero Inc. has pivoted from an Australian R&D firm into an onshored U.S. defense-materials producer. Top-line revenue increased 379.3% in FY2025 to $6.31 million (up from $1.32 million in FY2024) and expanded 506.8% in H1 2026 to $7.40 million (compared to $1.22 million in H1 2025).
Top-line revenue is recognized under two distinct ASC 606 streams:
* Specialty Metal Powder Sales (Point-in-Time): Generated $5.28 million in FY2025 (83.7% of net revenue) and $6.20 million in H1 2026 (83.8% of net revenue).
* PM-HIP Contract Manufacturing (Over-Time): Consolidated near-net-shape components using the cost-to-cost input method, generating $1.03 million in FY2025 (16.3% of net revenue) and $1.20 million in H1 2026 (16.2% of net revenue).
Table Revenue Growth vs. Gross Loss Progression
Despite top-line gains, gross margins remain negative (-215.9% in FY2024, -81.9% in FY2025, and -41.6% in H1 2026). Under-utilized capacity at the McDonald, Tennessee facility prevents full overhead absorption into inventory under ASC 330, resulting in salaried plant labor, building lease payments, and fixed machinery depreciation being expensed directly to Cost of Goods Sold (COGS). SG&A expenses reached $13.40 million in FY2025 (+27.1% year-over-year) and $9.96 million in H1 2026 (+71.3% year-over-year), driven by Delaware re-domiciliation fees, executive compensation packages, and $2.00 million of non-recurring IPO preparation outlays. R&D spending contracted from $541 thousand in FY2024 to $397 thousand in FY2025 and $63 thousand in H1 2026 following the closure of the El Segundo, California site.
Net losses widened from $12.73 million in FY2024 to $18.38 million in FY2025, and totaled $13.43 million in H1 2026, bringing Amaero Inc.'s accumulated deficit to $75.48 million as of June 30, 2026. Auditor BDO USA, P.C. issued a going-concern explanatory paragraph.
Table Institutional Statement of Operations
The quarterly operational cash burn rate expanded to $6.45 million ($2.15 million per month) in H1 2026. Combined with an ongoing capital expenditure rate of $4.76 million per quarter ($1.59 million per month), total monthly net cash outflows averaged $3.74 million. Against unrestricted cash of $13.59 million on June 30, 2026, the pre-IPO baseline cash runway stood at 3.6 months (or 4.5 months when including the final $3.30 million undrawn EXIM Bank facility tranche drawn in July 2026).
Table Pre-IPO Liquidity and Runway Model
Long-term indebtedness totaled $19.57 million net carrying value ($22.37 million gross principal balance less $2.24 million unamortized discount and $0.56 million debt issuance costs) under a $26.10 million senior secured facility with the Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM Bank) maturing on June 30, 2034. The stated interest rate is 5.36%, yielding an effective rate of 7.97%. Financial covenants require a minimum cash liquidity balance of $4.20 million and a maximum leverage ratio of 1.75 to 1.00, both testing from September 30, 2027. Operating lease liabilities for the McDonald, Tennessee headquarters and plant totaled $10.72 million ($0.998 million current, $9.721 million non-current) across a 25.5-year term under ASC 842 (carrying an incremental borrowing rate of 9.59% and an undiscounted commitment of $28.51 million). Asset retirement obligations (ARO) total $556 thousand, accreted at a credit-adjusted risk-free rate of 5.58%.
Table Customer Off-take Structure and Revenue Vulnerability
Revenue concentration remains elevated:
* Continuum Powders Corporation: Accounted for 48.0% of FY2025 revenue ($3.03 million) and 27.0% of H1 2026 revenue ($2.00 million). Amaero Inc. signed a 1-year Master Purchasing Agreement (MPA) in April/May 2026, securing a $5.50 million minimum purchase commitment from July 2026 through June 2027, with 100% upside supply prioritization.
* Titomic Limited: Generated 41.0% of H1 2026 revenue ($3.03 million) via a 5-year exclusive global cold spray powder supply agreement signed September 2025, supported by an initial $3.00 million purchase order against which Amaero Inc. committed $1.50 million in joint program co-funding.
* Velo3D, Inc.: Represented 25.0% of FY2025 sales ($1.58 million) under a 5-year exclusive refractory and preferred titanium supply agreement signed April 2025 (qualified July 2025), integrating proprietary print parameters for Sapphire additive systems.
* Backlog Profile: Total order backlog expanded from $0.44 million at year-end 2024 to $6.87 million at year-end 2025, $10.01 million on June 30, 2026, and reached $15.30 million on July 31, 2026, across 26 discrete customers. The top two customers represented 84.0% of backlog in December 2025 and 75.0% on June 30, 2026.
Manufacturing Infrastructure, EIGA Technology, and Supply Chain Constraints
Amaero Inc.’s operating footprint is consolidated at its single 100,000 sq. ft. manufacturing facility in McDonald, Tennessee (Bradley County), which contains 30,000 sq. ft. of pre-planned expansion space. It is certified under AS9100D for powder production and PM-HIP consolidation.
Table Tennessee Facility Atomizer Roadmap
The facility operates custom-engineered Electrode Induction Melting Inert Gas Atomization (EIGA Premium) technology. Non-contact melting induction melts the prealloyed electrode in an inert gas stream without ceramic crucible contact, preventing oxygen and nitrogen spikes that cause material embrittlement during Laser Powder Bed Fusion (LPBF). EIGA Premium delivers 2.0x the usable spherical powder yield while consuming 50.0% less argon gas compared to standard EIGA configurations. The company avoids Plasma Rotating Electrode Processes (PREP) or plasma atomization, holding the only operational custom-designed EIGA Premium installation in the U.S.
Installed capacity across three operational atomizers totals 680 metric tons per annum (720 metric tons maximum nameplate). The commissioning of EIGA #4 in June 2027 will expand capacity to 920 metric tons per annum (960 metric tons maximum nameplate). The floor infrastructure accommodates up to five atomizers.
To lower processing costs, Amaero Inc. contracted Arencibia Holdings, LLC to construct an on-site argon recycling system scheduled for commissioning in Q1 2027. Supported by a 15-year operational agreement, the system is performance-guaranteed to lower argon gas consumption by at least 77.0%. In exchange, Amaero Inc. entered into a 15-year take-or-pay contract requiring a minimum payment of $24.5 thousand per month escalating at 1.0% per annum, representing an aggregate non-cancelable commitment of $4.73 million.
Table Capital Allocation & Contracted Outlays
Table Material & Product Line Portfolio Matrix
Upstream feedstock dependencies create margin and operational risks:
* Defense-Grade Titanium: Sourced domestically through a 3-year contract with The Perryman Company (running through December 31, 2027) for U.S.-melted Ti-6Al-4V ELI bar feedstock. Surcharges are indexed to Argus market rates. Sourcing via Perryman complies with Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) covered-materials rules, and domestic atomization qualifies finished powder as U.S.-produced.
* Commercial Titanium: The company sources non-defense titanium bar feedstock from the People's Republic of China (PRC) on an unhedged purchase-order basis to manage unit input costs, leaving it exposed to a 35.0% U.S. import tariff.
* Refractory Metals Volatility: Niobium and hafnium for C103 production, along with tungsten, lack long-term volume hedge contracts. PRC tungsten export restrictions enacted in February 2025 drove international market prices up 809.1%, from $330 per metric ton unit (MTU) on January 1, 2025, to over $3,000 per MTU on March 31, 2026.
* Operational Safety: In May 2026, a reactive fine powder flash fire halted titanium atomization for six weeks, injured two technicians, and generated $800 thousand in exhaust system replacement and safety consulting costs. Following a prior facility damage claim in August 2025, the company's property insurer cancelled coverage, requiring replacement policies at higher premium rates.
* PM-HIP Naval Sourcing: Following an 18-month collaboration with the U.S. Navy Maritime Industrial Base Program Office, which issued a Letter of Support in December 2025, Amaero Inc. secured a low-rate initial production (LRIP) subcontract in July 2026 from Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc. (BPMI) for submarine structural components up to 63 x 104 inches and 20,000 lbs. In July 2026, the company also signed a 13-month, $4.50 million R&D contract with the U.S. Department of War (DoW) to test alternative refractory alloys.
HDIN Institutional Verdict
Amaero Inc. has executed a necessary restructuring by winding down legacy Australian operations (Amaero Engineering Pty Ltd, Amaero Alloys Pty Ltd, and its 45% interest in Strategic Alloys Pty Ltd) as of June 30, 2024, shifting all operations to Delaware parent entity Amaero Inc. on June 22, 2026. The 40-to-1 share consolidation aligned its capital structure with U.S. capital markets (1 CDI = 1/40th share of common stock; 23,833,180 shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026) and mitigated Foreign Ownership, Control, and Influence (FOCI) constraints. However, as of August 2026, only one employee holds an active U.S. personnel security clearance.
The corporate governance framework concentrates voting control and equity incentives among insiders:
* CEO & Executive Chairman Hank J. Holland: Managing Member of Pegasus Growth Capital (31.30% holder). Holland's revised 4-year contract includes a $750 thousand base salary, a $200 thousand annual housing allowance, a $750 thousand IPO closing cash bonus, 30.0 million time-based CDIs (750,000 common shares), 30.0 million performance-based CDIs (750,000 common shares across ASX VWAP hurdles of A$0.50 / $0.32, A$0.75 / $0.48, and A$1.00 / $0.65), and $750 thousand in post-IPO Form S-8 RSUs. Pegasus holds Form S-1 demand registration rights for offerings over $25.0 million.
* CTO Eric Bono: Holds 239,663 shares (1.00%), a $500 thousand base salary, and a 12.5% operational gross profit share on PM-HIP manufacturing when divisional gross margins exceed 40.0%.
* CFO Brett Paduch: Receives a $450 thousand base salary, a $450 thousand IPO cash bonus, and $450 thousand in post-IPO RSUs.
* Board Independence & Defenses: A staggered, three-class board structure (Class I: Holland, Latta to 2027; Class II: Granit, Levy to 2028; Class III: Johnson to 2029) establishes an anti-takeover barrier. Tim Johnson, Audit Chair, received $12,360 in pre-appointment advisory fees ($4,120/month) between March and June 2026. Robert Latta is a partner at company legal counsel Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, whose investment funds hold 35,925 shares and 35,925 options.
The capital structure includes 2,082,218 employee options ($8.03 weighted-average exercise price, redenominated at 0.7004 AUD/USD under ASC 718) and 642,049 warrants ($6.56 weighted-average exercise price / A$9.60, expiring December 27, 2026), creating an aggregate dilutive overhang of 2,724,267 shares (11.4% of base equity). Intellectual property protections rely primarily on unpatented trade secrets and process parameters rather than an extensive patent portfolio; Amaero Inc. holds zero issued patents and one pending U.S. utility application filed May 8, 2026 ("electrode assembly and method for generating powder by atomization").
Presentation Download & Video Access:
- Presentation Download: Click the PDF download link under 'Related Topics' to access the full institutional presentation of this report.
- Video Link: Click this link to watch the HDIN analyst briefing on YouTube.
About HDIN Research:
HDIN Research is a global market intelligence and strategic advisory firm specializing in institutional-grade financial analysis, supply chain audits, and macroeconomic forecasting. Our sector analysts deliver data-driven insights tailored for private equity, hedge funds, and corporate strategy teams. Visit us at http://www.hdinresearch.com.
2026 AI Transparency Footer:
*This intelligence report was authored by HDIN Research analysts following an audit of official corporate filings, registration statements, and financial exhibits. AI was utilized for large-scale data synthesis and structural drafting, ensuring 100% inclusion of reported financial and operational metrics. All strategic models and analytical verdicts were verified by our editorial board to ensure professional accuracy and compliance with 2026 Google Search E-E-A-T standards.*
1. Amaero Inc. [NASDAQ: AMRO / ASX: 3DA] faces an acute 3.6-month unrestricted cash runway ($13.59 million cash against a $3.74 million monthly total burn) as it transitions from a $45.0 million Tennessee capital build-out to commercial powder production.
2. The company maintains an operational moat via the only custom-configured EIGA Premium system in the U.S., driving H1 2026 top-line expansion of 507% year-over-year to $7.40 million alongside a $15.30 million forward backlog.
3. Profitability remains structurally constrained by gross losses (-41.6% in H1 2026), 68% customer concentration, unhedged PRC tungsten and titanium feedstock exposure, and a $4.20 million minimum liquidity covenant under its $26.1 million EXIM Bank facility.
Figure Amaero Inc (AMRO): Strategic Onshoring of Defense-Grade Refractory Alloys
Balance Sheet Contraction, Structural Gross Losses, and Off-Take ConcentrationAmaero Inc. has pivoted from an Australian R&D firm into an onshored U.S. defense-materials producer. Top-line revenue increased 379.3% in FY2025 to $6.31 million (up from $1.32 million in FY2024) and expanded 506.8% in H1 2026 to $7.40 million (compared to $1.22 million in H1 2025).
Top-line revenue is recognized under two distinct ASC 606 streams:
* Specialty Metal Powder Sales (Point-in-Time): Generated $5.28 million in FY2025 (83.7% of net revenue) and $6.20 million in H1 2026 (83.8% of net revenue).
* PM-HIP Contract Manufacturing (Over-Time): Consolidated near-net-shape components using the cost-to-cost input method, generating $1.03 million in FY2025 (16.3% of net revenue) and $1.20 million in H1 2026 (16.2% of net revenue).
Table Revenue Growth vs. Gross Loss Progression
| Fiscal Period | Net Revenue | Cost of Revenue | Gross Loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 | $1.32M | $4.16M | $(2.84)M |
| FY2025 | $6.31M (+379.3%) | $11.47M | $(5.16)M |
| H1 FY2025 | $1.22M | $4.50M | $(3.28)M |
| H1 FY2026 | $7.40M (+506.8%) | $10.47M | $(3.08)M |
Despite top-line gains, gross margins remain negative (-215.9% in FY2024, -81.9% in FY2025, and -41.6% in H1 2026). Under-utilized capacity at the McDonald, Tennessee facility prevents full overhead absorption into inventory under ASC 330, resulting in salaried plant labor, building lease payments, and fixed machinery depreciation being expensed directly to Cost of Goods Sold (COGS). SG&A expenses reached $13.40 million in FY2025 (+27.1% year-over-year) and $9.96 million in H1 2026 (+71.3% year-over-year), driven by Delaware re-domiciliation fees, executive compensation packages, and $2.00 million of non-recurring IPO preparation outlays. R&D spending contracted from $541 thousand in FY2024 to $397 thousand in FY2025 and $63 thousand in H1 2026 following the closure of the El Segundo, California site.
Net losses widened from $12.73 million in FY2024 to $18.38 million in FY2025, and totaled $13.43 million in H1 2026, bringing Amaero Inc.'s accumulated deficit to $75.48 million as of June 30, 2026. Auditor BDO USA, P.C. issued a going-concern explanatory paragraph.
Table Institutional Statement of Operations
| Financial Metric (US$000s) | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder Sales Revenue | $1,317 | $5,280 | $1,020 | $6,200 |
| PM-HIP Components Revenue | $0 | $1,025 | $199 | $1,197 |
| Total Net Revenue | $1,317 | $6,305 | $1,219 | $7,397 |
| Cost of Revenue (COGS) | $4,160 | $11,468 | $4,496 | $10,474 |
| Gross Profit (Loss) | $(2,843) | $(5,163) | $(3,277) | $(3,077) |
| Gross Margin | -215.9% | -81.9% | -268.8% | -41.6% |
| SG&A Expense | $10,540 | $13,400 | $5,816 | $9,963 |
| R&D Expense | $541 | $397 | $8 | $63 |
| Operating Loss | $(13,924) | $(18,960) | $(9,101) | $(13,211) |
| Net Loss Attributable to Shareholders | $(12,725) | $(18,378) | $(8,731) | $(13,433) |
| Net Operating Cash Outflow | $(11,342) | $(18,361) | $(6,985) | $(12,903) |
| Capital Expenditures (CapEx) | $(13,320) | $(20,135) | $(9,417) | $(9,513) |
| Unrestricted Cash (Period End) | $12,109 | $31,852 | $11,798 | $13,589 |
| Restricted Cash Collateral | $0 | $3,333 | $790 | $3,997 |
| Long-Term Debt, Net Carrying Amount | $0 | $14,936 | $0 | $19,573 |
| Stockholders’ Equity | $28,880 | $59,666 | $34,818 | $48,066 |
The quarterly operational cash burn rate expanded to $6.45 million ($2.15 million per month) in H1 2026. Combined with an ongoing capital expenditure rate of $4.76 million per quarter ($1.59 million per month), total monthly net cash outflows averaged $3.74 million. Against unrestricted cash of $13.59 million on June 30, 2026, the pre-IPO baseline cash runway stood at 3.6 months (or 4.5 months when including the final $3.30 million undrawn EXIM Bank facility tranche drawn in July 2026).
Table Pre-IPO Liquidity and Runway Model
| Liquidity & Obligation Component | Value / Metric |
|---|---|
| Unrestricted Cash & Cash Equivalents | $13.59M |
| Restricted Pledged Cash (EXIM MMIA) | $4.00M ($3.997M recorded) |
| Undrawn Borrowing Capacity (EXIM MMIA) | $3.30M (Drawn July 2026) |
| Total Liquid Resources Pool | $16.89M |
| Average Monthly Operating Cash Burn | $2.15M ($12.90M H1 FY2026 Operating Cash Outflow) |
| Average Monthly CapEx Outflow | $1.59M ($9.51M H1 FY2026 CapEx) |
| Total Monthly Cash Outflow | $3.74M ($11.21M Quarterly) |
| Cash-Only Total Runway | 3.6 Months (Target: October 2026) |
| Total Liquidity Pool Runway | 4.5 Months (Target: November 2026) |
| EXIM Post-September 2027 Liquidity Covenant | $4.20M Minimum Balance |
| Maximum EXIM Leverage Covenant | 1.75:1.00 Debt-to-Equity |
Long-term indebtedness totaled $19.57 million net carrying value ($22.37 million gross principal balance less $2.24 million unamortized discount and $0.56 million debt issuance costs) under a $26.10 million senior secured facility with the Export-Import Bank of the United States (EXIM Bank) maturing on June 30, 2034. The stated interest rate is 5.36%, yielding an effective rate of 7.97%. Financial covenants require a minimum cash liquidity balance of $4.20 million and a maximum leverage ratio of 1.75 to 1.00, both testing from September 30, 2027. Operating lease liabilities for the McDonald, Tennessee headquarters and plant totaled $10.72 million ($0.998 million current, $9.721 million non-current) across a 25.5-year term under ASC 842 (carrying an incremental borrowing rate of 9.59% and an undiscounted commitment of $28.51 million). Asset retirement obligations (ARO) total $556 thousand, accreted at a credit-adjusted risk-free rate of 5.58%.
Table Customer Off-take Structure and Revenue Vulnerability
| Customer Entity | FY2025 Revenue Share | H1 FY2026 Revenue Share | Contract Terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| Continuum Powders Corp. | 48.0% | 27.0% | 1-Year Master Purchase Agreement (MPA) |
| Titomic Limited | 0.0% | 41.0% | 5-Year Exclusive Agreement |
| Velo3D, Inc. | 25.0% | <10.0% | 5-Year Exclusive Agreement |
| Other Account Counterparties | 27.0% | 32.0% | Purchase Orders |
| Top 2 Customers — Combined | 73.0% | 68.0% | High Customer Concentration Exposure |
Revenue concentration remains elevated:
* Continuum Powders Corporation: Accounted for 48.0% of FY2025 revenue ($3.03 million) and 27.0% of H1 2026 revenue ($2.00 million). Amaero Inc. signed a 1-year Master Purchasing Agreement (MPA) in April/May 2026, securing a $5.50 million minimum purchase commitment from July 2026 through June 2027, with 100% upside supply prioritization.
* Titomic Limited: Generated 41.0% of H1 2026 revenue ($3.03 million) via a 5-year exclusive global cold spray powder supply agreement signed September 2025, supported by an initial $3.00 million purchase order against which Amaero Inc. committed $1.50 million in joint program co-funding.
* Velo3D, Inc.: Represented 25.0% of FY2025 sales ($1.58 million) under a 5-year exclusive refractory and preferred titanium supply agreement signed April 2025 (qualified July 2025), integrating proprietary print parameters for Sapphire additive systems.
* Backlog Profile: Total order backlog expanded from $0.44 million at year-end 2024 to $6.87 million at year-end 2025, $10.01 million on June 30, 2026, and reached $15.30 million on July 31, 2026, across 26 discrete customers. The top two customers represented 84.0% of backlog in December 2025 and 75.0% on June 30, 2026.
Manufacturing Infrastructure, EIGA Technology, and Supply Chain Constraints
Amaero Inc.’s operating footprint is consolidated at its single 100,000 sq. ft. manufacturing facility in McDonald, Tennessee (Bradley County), which contains 30,000 sq. ft. of pre-planned expansion space. It is certified under AS9100D for powder production and PM-HIP consolidation.
Table Tennessee Facility Atomizer Roadmap
| Atomizer Unit | Commissioning Date | Material Stream | Operational Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| EIGA Line #1 | June 2024 | Refractory C103 | Operational (Active) |
| EIGA Line #2 | June 2025 | Titanium Alloys | Operational (Active) |
| EIGA Line #3 | June 2026 | Titanium Alloys | Operational (Active) |
| EIGA Line #4 | June 2027 (Planned) | Titanium Alloys | $2.7M Capital Commitment |
| EIGA Line #5 | Uncommitted | Expansion Bay | Floor-Ready for Future Installation |
The facility operates custom-engineered Electrode Induction Melting Inert Gas Atomization (EIGA Premium) technology. Non-contact melting induction melts the prealloyed electrode in an inert gas stream without ceramic crucible contact, preventing oxygen and nitrogen spikes that cause material embrittlement during Laser Powder Bed Fusion (LPBF). EIGA Premium delivers 2.0x the usable spherical powder yield while consuming 50.0% less argon gas compared to standard EIGA configurations. The company avoids Plasma Rotating Electrode Processes (PREP) or plasma atomization, holding the only operational custom-designed EIGA Premium installation in the U.S.
Installed capacity across three operational atomizers totals 680 metric tons per annum (720 metric tons maximum nameplate). The commissioning of EIGA #4 in June 2027 will expand capacity to 920 metric tons per annum (960 metric tons maximum nameplate). The floor infrastructure accommodates up to five atomizers.
To lower processing costs, Amaero Inc. contracted Arencibia Holdings, LLC to construct an on-site argon recycling system scheduled for commissioning in Q1 2027. Supported by a 15-year operational agreement, the system is performance-guaranteed to lower argon gas consumption by at least 77.0%. In exchange, Amaero Inc. entered into a 15-year take-or-pay contract requiring a minimum payment of $24.5 thousand per month escalating at 1.0% per annum, representing an aggregate non-cancelable commitment of $4.73 million.
Table Capital Allocation & Contracted Outlays
| Expansion / Equipment Category | Total Budget (US$M) | Commitments as of June 30 (US$M) |
|---|---|---|
| EIGA Atomizer Line #4 | $3.30M | $2.70M |
| Arencibia Argon Gas Recovery System | $2.20M | $2.20M |
| Powder Classification & Screening System | $1.40M | $1.40M |
| Near-Net-Shape PM-HIP Consolidation System | $0.90M | $0.90M |
| Ancillary Leaseholds & PM-HIP Unit | $8.70M | $0.69M |
| Total Tennessee Facility Completion | $16.50M | $7.89M |
| Non-Cancelable Inventory Orders | $3.62M |
Table Material & Product Line Portfolio Matrix
| Product / Alloy Line | Technical Specifications | Manufacturing Facility / Line | Core End-Use Applications |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niobium C103 Powder (Nb-Hf-Ti) | ASTM F3635; Non-Contact EIGA Atomization | EIGA Line #1 (Dedicated) | Hypersonic Thermal Protection Systems (TPS); Space Rockets |
| Titanium Ti-6Al-4V (Ti-64)Grade 5 & Grade 23 ELI | AMS 7015 / ASTM F3001; Low-Gas Content | EIGA Lines #2, #3 & #4 (2027) | Jet Engines; Aerospace Airframes |
| Refractory AlloysWHA, TZM, Mo, Re | Melting Point >3,000°C; Ultra-High Purity | EIGA Line #1 (Campaign-Based) | Armor-Piercing Applications; Nuclear Reactor Cores |
| PM-HIP Components(Near-Net-Shape) | Forged Density; Component Weight up to 20,000 lbs | Ancillary Tooling & HIP System | Submarines; Modular Power Systems |
Upstream feedstock dependencies create margin and operational risks:
* Defense-Grade Titanium: Sourced domestically through a 3-year contract with The Perryman Company (running through December 31, 2027) for U.S.-melted Ti-6Al-4V ELI bar feedstock. Surcharges are indexed to Argus market rates. Sourcing via Perryman complies with Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) covered-materials rules, and domestic atomization qualifies finished powder as U.S.-produced.
* Commercial Titanium: The company sources non-defense titanium bar feedstock from the People's Republic of China (PRC) on an unhedged purchase-order basis to manage unit input costs, leaving it exposed to a 35.0% U.S. import tariff.
* Refractory Metals Volatility: Niobium and hafnium for C103 production, along with tungsten, lack long-term volume hedge contracts. PRC tungsten export restrictions enacted in February 2025 drove international market prices up 809.1%, from $330 per metric ton unit (MTU) on January 1, 2025, to over $3,000 per MTU on March 31, 2026.
* Operational Safety: In May 2026, a reactive fine powder flash fire halted titanium atomization for six weeks, injured two technicians, and generated $800 thousand in exhaust system replacement and safety consulting costs. Following a prior facility damage claim in August 2025, the company's property insurer cancelled coverage, requiring replacement policies at higher premium rates.
* PM-HIP Naval Sourcing: Following an 18-month collaboration with the U.S. Navy Maritime Industrial Base Program Office, which issued a Letter of Support in December 2025, Amaero Inc. secured a low-rate initial production (LRIP) subcontract in July 2026 from Bechtel Plant Machinery, Inc. (BPMI) for submarine structural components up to 63 x 104 inches and 20,000 lbs. In July 2026, the company also signed a 13-month, $4.50 million R&D contract with the U.S. Department of War (DoW) to test alternative refractory alloys.
HDIN Institutional Verdict
Amaero Inc. has executed a necessary restructuring by winding down legacy Australian operations (Amaero Engineering Pty Ltd, Amaero Alloys Pty Ltd, and its 45% interest in Strategic Alloys Pty Ltd) as of June 30, 2024, shifting all operations to Delaware parent entity Amaero Inc. on June 22, 2026. The 40-to-1 share consolidation aligned its capital structure with U.S. capital markets (1 CDI = 1/40th share of common stock; 23,833,180 shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026) and mitigated Foreign Ownership, Control, and Influence (FOCI) constraints. However, as of August 2026, only one employee holds an active U.S. personnel security clearance.
The corporate governance framework concentrates voting control and equity incentives among insiders:
* CEO & Executive Chairman Hank J. Holland: Managing Member of Pegasus Growth Capital (31.30% holder). Holland's revised 4-year contract includes a $750 thousand base salary, a $200 thousand annual housing allowance, a $750 thousand IPO closing cash bonus, 30.0 million time-based CDIs (750,000 common shares), 30.0 million performance-based CDIs (750,000 common shares across ASX VWAP hurdles of A$0.50 / $0.32, A$0.75 / $0.48, and A$1.00 / $0.65), and $750 thousand in post-IPO Form S-8 RSUs. Pegasus holds Form S-1 demand registration rights for offerings over $25.0 million.
* CTO Eric Bono: Holds 239,663 shares (1.00%), a $500 thousand base salary, and a 12.5% operational gross profit share on PM-HIP manufacturing when divisional gross margins exceed 40.0%.
* CFO Brett Paduch: Receives a $450 thousand base salary, a $450 thousand IPO cash bonus, and $450 thousand in post-IPO RSUs.
* Board Independence & Defenses: A staggered, three-class board structure (Class I: Holland, Latta to 2027; Class II: Granit, Levy to 2028; Class III: Johnson to 2029) establishes an anti-takeover barrier. Tim Johnson, Audit Chair, received $12,360 in pre-appointment advisory fees ($4,120/month) between March and June 2026. Robert Latta is a partner at company legal counsel Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, whose investment funds hold 35,925 shares and 35,925 options.
The capital structure includes 2,082,218 employee options ($8.03 weighted-average exercise price, redenominated at 0.7004 AUD/USD under ASC 718) and 642,049 warrants ($6.56 weighted-average exercise price / A$9.60, expiring December 27, 2026), creating an aggregate dilutive overhang of 2,724,267 shares (11.4% of base equity). Intellectual property protections rely primarily on unpatented trade secrets and process parameters rather than an extensive patent portfolio; Amaero Inc. holds zero issued patents and one pending U.S. utility application filed May 8, 2026 ("electrode assembly and method for generating powder by atomization").
Presentation Download & Video Access:
- Presentation Download: Click the PDF download link under 'Related Topics' to access the full institutional presentation of this report.
- Video Link: Click this link to watch the HDIN analyst briefing on YouTube.
About HDIN Research:
HDIN Research is a global market intelligence and strategic advisory firm specializing in institutional-grade financial analysis, supply chain audits, and macroeconomic forecasting. Our sector analysts deliver data-driven insights tailored for private equity, hedge funds, and corporate strategy teams. Visit us at http://www.hdinresearch.com.
2026 AI Transparency Footer:
*This intelligence report was authored by HDIN Research analysts following an audit of official corporate filings, registration statements, and financial exhibits. AI was utilized for large-scale data synthesis and structural drafting, ensuring 100% inclusion of reported financial and operational metrics. All strategic models and analytical verdicts were verified by our editorial board to ensure professional accuracy and compliance with 2026 Google Search E-E-A-T standards.*