Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market: Comprehensive Analysis, Trends, and Consolidation Dynamics

By: HDIN Research Published: 2026-05-17 Pages: 167
Market Research Report Price
  • Single User License (1 Users) $ 3,500
  • Team License (2~5 Users) $ 4,500
  • Corporate License (>5 Users) $ 5,500
Industry Overview
The Vertical Farming System and Module market represents a transformative segment within the broader Controlled Environment Agriculture (CEA) industry. As traditional agriculture faces escalating pressures from climate change, soil degradation, water scarcity, and rapid urbanization, vertical farming has emerged as a resilient, technology-driven alternative. A vertical farming system encompasses the integrated infrastructure required to cultivate crops in vertically stacked layers, fully enclosed environments, or modified modular structures such as shipping containers.
At its core, a vertical farming module is a self-contained, highly engineered unit that manages the essential variables of plant growth. These modules incorporate advanced Light Emitting Diode (LED) arrays tailored to specific photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) spectrums, precision climate control capabilities (HVAC-D), automated nutrient dosing systems, and sophisticated Internet of Things (IoT) sensor networks. By isolating the growing environment from external weather fluctuations and eliminating the need for arable land, these systems enable year-round, localized food production.
The industry is currently undergoing a structural evolution. Early generations of vertical farms relied heavily on rudimentary indoor setups, whereas contemporary modules are driven by artificial intelligence, machine learning, and robotics. This transition towards highly automated, data-driven agriculture allows operators to optimize crop yields, reduce crop cycles, and minimize resource inputs. Notably, vertical farming systems drastically reduce water consumption—often utilizing up to ninety percent less water than conventional field farming—while completely eliminating the need for harmful chemical pesticides and herbicides. However, the industry is also characterized by a high degree of capital intensity, prompting a shift from hyper-expansion strategies toward unit economic viability, operational efficiency, and modular scalability.
Market Size and Growth Forecast
The Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market is experiencing a robust trajectory, reflecting both the urgency of global food security initiatives and continuous technological advancements in agri-tech hardware.
• Estimated Market Size (2026): The market valuation is projected to range between 1.0 billion USD and 1.8 billion USD.
• Estimated Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR 2026-2031): The market is anticipated to expand at a CAGR ranging from 18% to 24% through 2031.
This aggressive growth trajectory is underpinned by increasing sovereign investments in food independence, continuous reductions in LED manufacturing costs, and the ongoing stabilization of supply chains for modular agricultural infrastructure.
Regional Market Analysis
The deployment of vertical farming systems varies significantly across global regions, driven by localized climatic challenges, economic conditions, and government policy frameworks.
• North America: Representing a mature but heavily restructuring market, North America is estimated to experience a growth rate ranging from 15% to 20%. The United States and Canada have historically led the world in venture capital funding for vertical agriculture. The market here is characterized by the presence of large-scale commercial facilities located near major urban centers to minimize food miles. However, the region is currently undergoing a period of market correction and consolidation. High operating expenses have forced several legacy operators to restructure, paving the way for leaner, modular system providers and strategic acquisitions of distressed assets.
• Europe: The European market is estimated to grow at a rate between 16% and 22%. Driven by stringent environmental regulations, a strong consumer preference for pesticide-free local produce, and ambitious net-zero carbon goals, Europe remains a pivotal region. The Netherlands continues to be a global hub for horticultural technology, exporting advanced climate control and hydroponic modules globally. However, volatile energy markets, particularly in the United Kingdom and parts of Western Europe, have placed immense pressure on operational profitability, testing the resilience of energy-intensive vertical systems.
• Asia-Pacific (APAC): Projected to be one of the fastest-growing regions, APAC is estimated to achieve a growth rate of 20% to 26%. High population densities, rapid urbanization, and shrinking arable land make vertical farming highly attractive. Japan has been a pioneer in this space, heavily subsidizing plant factories following the Fukushima disaster. Singapore's "30 by 30" initiative—aiming to produce thirty percent of its nutritional needs locally by 2030—is a massive catalyst for modular farming adoption. Furthermore, manufacturing powerhouses in the region, particularly suppliers based in Taiwan, China, play a critical role in the global supply of essential components such as advanced LED semiconductors and IoT hardware.
• Middle East and Africa (MEA): Experiencing exceptional momentum, the MEA region is estimated to grow at a rate of 22% to 28%. The Middle East, constrained by arid climates, extreme temperatures, and severe water scarcity, relies heavily on food imports. To achieve strategic food sovereignty, governments in the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, and Qatar are actively funding mega-scale vertical farming projects and investing heavily in containerized modules that can operate efficiently in desert environments.
• South America: Currently in an emergent phase, this region is estimated to grow between 10% and 15%. While traditional agriculture dominates due to abundant land and favorable climates in countries like Brazil and Argentina, specialized vertical farming modules are gaining traction in dense urban environments and for cultivating high-value, niche crops that require strict environmental controls.
• Market Segmentation: Type and Application Analysis
The market is distinctly segmented by the type of cultivation technology utilized within the modules, as well as the primary applications or crop types grown.
By Type:
• Hydroponics: This is the most established and widely adopted segment in the vertical farming market. Hydroponic systems cultivate plants in nutrient-rich water solutions rather than soil. The dominance of hydroponic modules stems from their reliability, lower technical complexity compared to aeroponics, and extensive historical data optimizing nutrient recipes for various crops. The trend in hydroponic modules leans heavily toward the integration of closed-loop water filtration and sterilization systems, maximizing resource efficiency.
• Aeroponics: Growing at a rapid pace, aeroponic systems involve suspending plant roots in the air and periodically misting them with a nutrient-dense fog. This technique boasts superior oxygenation of the root zone, often resulting in faster growth cycles and higher yields while utilizing even less water than hydroponics. The ongoing development trend in aeroponic modules is focused on mitigating mechanical failures—such as nozzle clogging—through the use of ultrasonic foggers and advanced filtration hardware.
• Others (including Aquaponics and Hybrid Systems): Aquaponics integrates aquaculture (fish farming) with hydroponics, creating a symbiotic ecosystem. While ecologically sound, its commercial scalability in vertical modules remains limited due to the complex biological balancing required. Hybrid systems that combine various substrate-based and soil-less methodologies are also emerging, tailored for specific high-value crops.
By Application:
• Vegetable Cultivation: Currently capturing the lion's share of the market, this segment primarily focuses on leafy greens, microgreens, and culinary herbs (e.g., lettuce, spinach, basil). These crops are ideal for vertical systems due to their short growth cycles, low physical stature, and high harvest turnover rates. The trend is moving toward the automated harvesting and packaging of these crops directly within the modular facility.
• Fruit Planting: A rapidly expanding frontier for vertical farming modules. Historically challenging due to the need for pollination and longer growth cycles, advancements in algorithmic environmental controls and artificial pollination (such as robotic bees or localized airflow manipulation) are making the indoor cultivation of strawberries, dwarf tomatoes, and small peppers commercially viable. This segment is prioritized by module designers seeking to unlock higher retail margin categories for farm operators.
• Other Applications: This encompasses the cultivation of pharmaceutical-grade plants, nutraceuticals, cosmetics ingredients, and agricultural seedlings. Because vertical modules offer unparalleled control over environmental stressors, operators can intentionally manipulate light and climate variables to enhance the concentration of specific secondary metabolites, essential oils, or active pharmaceutical ingredients within the plants.
Industry and Value Chain Structure
The vertical farming system and module market operates within a highly complex, technology-centric value chain that bridges traditional agricultural science with advanced manufacturing and software engineering.
• Upstream Components and Raw Materials: The foundation of the value chain consists of specialized hardware and software suppliers. Key inputs include agricultural-grade LED lighting arrays, precision HVAC-D (Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, and Dehumidification) systems, water filtration membranes, dosing pumps, and a vast array of environmental sensors (monitoring pH, electroconductivity, CO2, temperature, and humidity). The upstream also includes biological suppliers providing specialized seed genetics optimized for indoor, soil-less environments, as well as formulated liquid nutrients.
• Midstream System Integration and Module Manufacturing: This is the core of the market. Companies operating here engineer, assemble, and distribute the physical farming systems. They integrate the disparate upstream components into cohesive, functional modules—ranging from plug-and-play shipping container farms to massive, multi-tiered structural systems for mega-facilities. A critical value-add at this stage is the proprietary control software (often cloud-based) that orchestrates the lighting, watering, and climate hardware based on specific crop recipes.
• Downstream Operations and Distribution: The downstream segment comprises the end-users of the systems: commercial vertical farm operators, research institutions, and increasingly, corporate entities integrating modular farms into grocery retail spaces or commercial real estate. The value chain concludes with the distribution of the final agricultural output to retail supermarkets, food service providers, direct-to-consumer subscription models, and pharmaceutical processors.
Competitive Landscape and Key Enterprise Information
The competitive landscape of the vertical farming system market features a mix of veteran horticultural technology providers, aggressive ag-tech startups, and specialized modular manufacturers. The market includes prominent entities such as AeroFarms, Gotham Greens, Plenty (Bright Farms), Lufa Farms, Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture, Green Sense Farms, Garden Fresh Farms, Mirai, Sky Vegetables, TruLeaf, Urban Crops, Sky Greens, GreenLand, Scatil, Jingpeng, Metropolis Farms, Plantagon, Spread, Sanan Sino Science, Nongzhong Wulian, Vertical Harvest, Infinite Harvest, and Metro Farms.
The industry is currently in a phase of accelerated consolidation, characterized by strategic mergers, acquisitions of distressed assets, and the exit of unsustainable operators. A shift from "growth at all costs" to "technological and operational pragmatism" is evident in recent market activities.
• Pioneers in Module and Container Farming: Companies like Urban Crops and Growcer emphasize the modular approach, turning standardized shipping containers into hyper-efficient, deployable farms. On July 18, 2025, Ottawa-based vertical farming company Growcer acquired the assets of Freight Farms, a pioneering U.S.-based container farm manufacturer that ceased operations earlier in the year. Growcer, which already operated approximately 125 container-based vertical farms across Canada and the U.S., utilized this acquisition to solidify its dominance in the modular, plug-and-play segment of the market, absorbing Freight Farms' legacy networks and technological assets.
• Scale-Up and Technology Consolidation: Major players are actively acquiring existing infrastructure to scale their footprint efficiently without the massive capital expenditures associated with greenfield projects. On March 4, 2025, 80 Acres Farms® expanded its operational footprint by acquiring three indoor vertical farms and related intellectual property previously owned by Kalera, Inc. These facilities, strategically located in Georgia, Texas, and Colorado, are being revitalized utilizing 80 Acres Farms' proprietary Infinite Acres® technology. This highlights a clear trend where proven operational expertise and commercial relationships are leveraged to rescue and optimize underperforming vertical farming assets.
• Market Realities and Operational Restructuring: The high costs associated with power consumption and facility management have forced market corrections, particularly in regions with volatile energy grids. On April 14, 2025, it was announced that UK-based vertical farming operator Jones Food Company entered administration, resulting in the redundancy of 61 staff members. The closure of its doors earlier in April underscored the severe vulnerability of massive indoor facilities to external macroeconomic shocks, specifically the soaring costs of electricity required to run vast LED and HVAC systems in the European market.
• Regional Champions: In Asia, companies like Spread and Mirai in Japan continue to push the boundaries of automated robotics within the farming environment, drastically reducing human labor costs. In the Chinese market, Sanan Sino Science and Jingpeng are leveraging deep domestic supply chains in LED manufacturing and structural engineering to deploy large-scale plant factories that cater to the massive urban populations.
Market Opportunities
The vertical farming system and module market presents several profound opportunities fueled by macro-environmental shifts and technological maturation.
• Climate-Resilient Agriculture: As global weather patterns become increasingly erratic—bringing unseasonable frosts, prolonged droughts, and severe flooding—traditional open-field agriculture is highly vulnerable. Vertical farming modules offer absolute climate resilience, guaranteeing consistent yields and predictable supply chains. This predictability is highly valued by major food distributors and grocery conglomerates, presenting a massive opportunity for systemic integration into national food supply strategies.
• Advancements in AI and Automation: The integration of artificial intelligence and computer vision is revolutionizing module efficiency. AI-driven systems can monitor plant health in real-time, detect early signs of nutrient deficiency or pathogens, and autonomously adjust microclimates to optimize growth. Furthermore, the introduction of automated seeding, transplanting, and harvesting robotics drastically reduces the reliance on manual labor, addressing one of the most significant operating expenses in the industry.
• Diversification into High-Value and Nutraceutical Crops: While leafy greens have proven the technical viability of vertical farms, the economic opportunity lies in crop diversification. The ability of advanced modules to manipulate environmental stressors allows for the precise cultivation of medicinal plants, rare botanicals, and crops with enhanced nutritional profiles. As the nutraceutical and biopharmaceutical industries seek consistent, pure, and traceable raw materials, vertical farming systems are perfectly positioned to act as specialized bio-manufacturing facilities.
Market Challenges
Despite its transformative potential, the vertical farming module market faces substantial structural and economic headwinds that require strategic navigation.
• High Capital Expenditures (CAPEX) and Operating Expenses (OPEX): The initial cost to construct, equip, and commission a commercial-scale vertical farm or purchase high-end modules is extraordinarily high. The reliance on sophisticated hardware, advanced sensors, and specialized lighting demands significant upfront investment. Furthermore, OPEX remains a critical vulnerability. Vertical farming is fundamentally energy-intensive; the electrical costs to power LEDs and continuous climate control systems can erode profit margins completely, as evidenced by recent European market casualties.
• Technical Complexity and Lack of Standardization: The industry currently lacks universal standardization in module design, software integration, and agricultural APIs. Farm operators often find themselves locked into proprietary ecosystems that do not communicate with third-party hardware. Additionally, the biological complexity of managing localized microclimates at scale often leads to unforeseen challenges, such as aggressive outbreaks of mold or localized humidity pockets, which can devastate a crop cycle if the system design is flawed.
• Achieving Unit Economic Viability: The core challenge for the industry remains achieving and sustaining profitability. Many early market entrants focused heavily on hardware engineering and technological novelty while underestimating the rigorous demands of agricultural economics, perishable logistics, and retail price parity. Moving forward, module manufacturers must focus on engineering systems that inherently drive down the cost per kilogram of produce, ensuring that vertical farming can compete economically with conventional agriculture in broader market segments beyond premium organic tiers.
Chapter 1 Report Overview ... 1
1.1 Study Scope ... 1
1.2 Research Methodology ... 2
1.2.1 Data Sources ... 2
1.2.2 Assumptions ... 3
1.3 Abbreviations and Acronyms ... 5
Chapter 2 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Dynamics ... 6
2.1 Market Drivers ... 6
2.2 Market Restraints ... 7
2.3 Market Opportunities and Trends ... 9
2.4 Geopolitical Impact Analysis: Ramifications of Middle East Conflicts ... 10
Chapter 3 Industry Value Chain and Technology Analysis ... 12
3.1 Vertical Farming System & Module Supply Chain Analysis ... 12
3.2 Key Raw Materials and Equipment Providers ... 13
3.3 Manufacturing Process and Installation Landscape ... 14
3.4 Patent Analysis and Intellectual Property ... 16
Chapter 4 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market by Type ... 18
4.1 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2031) ... 18
4.2 Hydroponics Market Analysis ... 19
4.3 Aeroponics Market Analysis ... 21
4.4 Others Market Analysis ... 23
Chapter 5 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market by Application ... 25
5.1 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2031) ... 25
5.2 Vegetable Cultivation Application Market Analysis ... 26
5.3 Fruit Planting Application Market Analysis ... 28
5.4 Other Application Market Analysis ... 30
Chapter 6 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market by Region ... 32
6.1 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Region (2021-2031) ... 32
6.2 North America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Status and Forecast ... 33
6.3 Europe Vertical Farming System & Module Market Status and Forecast ... 34
6.4 Asia-Pacific Vertical Farming System & Module Market Status and Forecast ... 35
6.5 Latin America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Status and Forecast ... 36
6.6 Middle East & Africa Vertical Farming System & Module Market Status and Forecast ... 37
Chapter 7 North America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Analysis ... 38
7.1 North America Market Size by Type and Application (2021-2031) ... 38
7.2 United States Market Analysis ... 40
7.3 Canada Market Analysis ... 41
7.4 Mexico Market Analysis ... 42
Chapter 8 Europe Vertical Farming System & Module Market Analysis ... 43
8.1 Europe Market Size by Type and Application (2021-2031) ... 43
8.2 Germany Market Analysis ... 45
8.3 United Kingdom Market Analysis ... 46
8.4 France Market Analysis ... 47
8.5 Italy Market Analysis ... 48
8.6 Spain Market Analysis ... 49
8.7 Netherlands Market Analysis ... 50
Chapter 9 Asia-Pacific Vertical Farming System & Module Market Analysis ... 51
9.1 Asia-Pacific Market Size by Type and Application (2021-2031) ... 51
9.2 China Market Analysis ... 53
9.3 Japan Market Analysis ... 54
9.4 India Market Analysis ... 55
9.5 South Korea Market Analysis ... 56
9.6 Australia Market Analysis ... 57
9.7 Taiwan (China) Market Analysis ... 58
Chapter 10 Latin America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Analysis ... 59
10.1 Latin America Market Size by Type and Application (2021-2031) ... 59
10.2 Brazil Market Analysis ... 61
10.3 Argentina Market Analysis ... 62
Chapter 11 Middle East & Africa Vertical Farming System & Module Market Analysis ... 63
11.1 Middle East & Africa Market Size by Type and Application (2021-2031) ... 63
11.2 United Arab Emirates Market Analysis ... 65
11.3 Saudi Arabia Market Analysis ... 66
11.4 South Africa Market Analysis ... 67
Chapter 12 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Competitive Landscape ... 68
12.1 Market Share Analysis of Top Players (2025-2026) ... 68
12.2 Industry Concentration Ratio ... 70
12.3 Mergers, Acquisitions, and Expansions ... 71
Chapter 13 Company Profiles ... 72
13.1 AeroFarms ... 72
13.1.1 AeroFarms Company Introduction ... 72
13.1.2 AeroFarms SWOT Analysis ... 73
13.1.3 AeroFarms Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 74
13.1.4 AeroFarms Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 75
13.2 Gotham Greens ... 76
13.2.1 Gotham Greens Company Introduction ... 76
13.2.2 Gotham Greens SWOT Analysis ... 77
13.2.3 Gotham Greens Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 78
13.2.4 Gotham Greens Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 79
13.3 Plenty (Bright Farms) ... 80
13.3.1 Plenty (Bright Farms) Company Introduction ... 80
13.3.2 Plenty (Bright Farms) SWOT Analysis ... 81
13.3.3 Plenty (Bright Farms) Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 82
13.3.4 Plenty (Bright Farms) Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 83
13.4 Lufa Farms ... 84
13.4.1 Lufa Farms Company Introduction ... 84
13.4.2 Lufa Farms SWOT Analysis ... 85
13.4.3 Lufa Farms Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 86
13.4.4 Lufa Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 87
13.5 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture ... 88
13.5.1 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture Company Introduction ... 88
13.5.2 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture SWOT Analysis ... 89
13.5.3 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 90
13.5.4 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 92
13.6 Green Sense Farms ... 93
13.6.1 Green Sense Farms Company Introduction ... 93
13.6.2 Green Sense Farms SWOT Analysis ... 94
13.6.3 Green Sense Farms Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 94
13.6.4 Green Sense Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 95
13.7 Garden Fresh Farms ... 96
13.7.1 Garden Fresh Farms Company Introduction ... 96
13.7.2 Garden Fresh Farms SWOT Analysis ... 97
13.7.3 Garden Fresh Farms Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 98
13.7.4 Garden Fresh Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 99
13.8 Mirai ... 100
13.8.1 Mirai Company Introduction ... 100
13.8.2 Mirai SWOT Analysis ... 101
13.8.3 Mirai Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 102
13.8.4 Mirai Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 103
13.9 Sky Vegetables ... 104
13.9.1 Sky Vegetables Company Introduction ... 104
13.9.2 Sky Vegetables SWOT Analysis ... 105
13.9.3 Sky Vegetables Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 106
13.9.4 Sky Vegetables Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 107
13.10 TruLeaf ... 108
13.10.1 TruLeaf Company Introduction ... 108
13.10.2 TruLeaf SWOT Analysis ... 109
13.10.3 TruLeaf Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 110
13.10.4 TruLeaf Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 112
13.11 Urban Crops ... 113
13.11.1 Urban Crops Company Introduction ... 113
13.11.2 Urban Crops SWOT Analysis ... 114
13.11.3 Urban Crops Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 114
13.11.4 Urban Crops Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 115
13.12 Sky Greens ... 116
13.12.1 Sky Greens Company Introduction ... 116
13.12.2 Sky Greens SWOT Analysis ... 117
13.12.3 Sky Greens Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 118
13.12.4 Sky Greens Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 119
13.13 GreenLand ... 120
13.13.1 GreenLand Company Introduction ... 120
13.13.2 GreenLand SWOT Analysis ... 121
13.13.3 GreenLand Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 122
13.13.4 GreenLand Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 123
13.14 Scatil ... 124
13.14.1 Scatil Company Introduction ... 124
13.14.2 Scatil SWOT Analysis ... 125
13.14.3 Scatil Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 126
13.14.4 Scatil Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 127
13.15 Jingpeng ... 128
13.15.1 Jingpeng Company Introduction ... 128
13.15.2 Jingpeng SWOT Analysis ... 129
13.15.3 Jingpeng Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 130
13.15.4 Jingpeng Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 131
13.16 Metropolis Farms ... 132
13.16.1 Metropolis Farms Company Introduction ... 132
13.16.2 Metropolis Farms SWOT Analysis ... 133
13.16.3 Metropolis Farms Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 134
13.16.4 Metropolis Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 135
13.17 Plantagon ... 136
13.17.1 Plantagon Company Introduction ... 136
13.17.2 Plantagon SWOT Analysis ... 137
13.17.3 Plantagon Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 138
13.17.4 Plantagon Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 139
13.18 Spread ... 140
13.18.1 Spread Company Introduction ... 140
13.18.2 Spread SWOT Analysis ... 141
13.18.3 Spread Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 142
13.18.4 Spread Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 144
13.19 Sanan Sino Science ... 145
13.19.1 Sanan Sino Science Company Introduction ... 145
13.19.2 Sanan Sino Science SWOT Analysis ... 146
13.19.3 Sanan Sino Science Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 147
13.19.4 Sanan Sino Science Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 148
13.20 Nongzhong Wulian ... 149
13.20.1 Nongzhong Wulian Company Introduction ... 149
13.20.2 Nongzhong Wulian SWOT Analysis ... 150
13.20.3 Nongzhong Wulian Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 151
13.20.4 Nongzhong Wulian Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 152
13.21 Vertical Harvest ... 153
13.21.1 Vertical Harvest Company Introduction ... 153
13.21.2 Vertical Harvest SWOT Analysis ... 154
13.21.3 Vertical Harvest Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 155
13.21.4 Vertical Harvest Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 156
13.22 Infinite Harvest ... 157
13.22.1 Infinite Harvest Company Introduction ... 157
13.22.2 Infinite Harvest SWOT Analysis ... 158
13.22.3 Infinite Harvest Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 159
13.22.4 Infinite Harvest Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 160
13.23 Metro Farms ... 161
13.23.1 Metro Farms Company Introduction ... 161
13.23.2 Metro Farms SWOT Analysis ... 162
13.23.3 Metro Farms Research & Development and Marketing Strategy ... 163
13.23.4 Metro Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Business Performance (2021-2026) ... 164
Chapter 14 Market Forecast and Strategic Recommendations ... 165
14.1 Key Strategic Recommendations for Market Players ... 165
14.2 Future Market Growth Perspectives ... 167
Table 1 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2026) ... 18
Table 2 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2027-2031) ... 18
Table 3 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2026) ... 25
Table 4 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2027-2031) ... 25
Table 5 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Region (2021-2026) ... 32
Table 6 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Region (2027-2031) ... 32
Table 7 North America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2031) ... 38
Table 8 North America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2031) ... 39
Table 9 Europe Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2031) ... 43
Table 10 Europe Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2031) ... 44
Table 11 Asia-Pacific Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2031) ... 51
Table 12 Asia-Pacific Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2031) ... 52
Table 13 Latin America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2031) ... 59
Table 14 Latin America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2031) ... 60
Table 15 Middle East & Africa Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Type (2021-2031) ... 63
Table 16 Middle East & Africa Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size by Application (2021-2031) ... 64
Table 17 AeroFarms Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 75
Table 18 Gotham Greens Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 79
Table 19 Plenty (Bright Farms) Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 83
Table 20 Lufa Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 87
Table 21 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 92
Table 22 Green Sense Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 95
Table 23 Garden Fresh Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 99
Table 24 Mirai Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 103
Table 25 Sky Vegetables Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 107
Table 26 TruLeaf Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 112
Table 27 Urban Crops Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 115
Table 28 Sky Greens Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 119
Table 29 GreenLand Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 123
Table 30 Scatil Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 127
Table 31 Jingpeng Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 131
Table 32 Metropolis Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 135
Table 33 Plantagon Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 139
Table 34 Spread Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 144
Table 35 Sanan Sino Science Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 148
Table 36 Nongzhong Wulian Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 152
Table 37 Vertical Harvest Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 156
Table 38 Infinite Harvest Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 160
Table 39 Metro Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Revenue, Cost and Gross Profit Margin (2021-2026) ... 164
Figure 1 Industry Value Chain of Vertical Farming System & Module ... 12
Figure 2 Vertical Farming System & Module Manufacturing Process Flowchart ... 14
Figure 3 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Patent Portfolio Analysis ... 16
Figure 4 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share by Type (2026) ... 19
Figure 5 Global Hydroponics Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 20
Figure 6 Global Aeroponics Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 22
Figure 7 Global Others Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 24
Figure 8 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share by Application (2026) ... 25
Figure 9 Global Vegetable Cultivation Application Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 27
Figure 10 Global Fruit Planting Application Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 29
Figure 11 Global Other Application Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 31
Figure 12 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share by Region (2026) ... 32
Figure 13 North America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 38
Figure 14 Europe Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 44
Figure 15 Asia-Pacific Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 52
Figure 16 Latin America Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 60
Figure 17 Middle East & Africa Vertical Farming System & Module Market Size and Growth Rate (2021-2031) ... 64
Figure 18 Global Vertical Farming System & Module Industry Concentration Ratio (CR5) in 2026 ... 70
Figure 19 AeroFarms Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 75
Figure 20 Gotham Greens Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 79
Figure 21 Plenty (Bright Farms) Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 83
Figure 22 Lufa Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 87
Figure 23 Beijing IEDA Protected Horticulture Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 92
Figure 24 Green Sense Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 95
Figure 25 Garden Fresh Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 99
Figure 26 Mirai Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 103
Figure 27 Sky Vegetables Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 107
Figure 28 TruLeaf Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 112
Figure 29 Urban Crops Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 115
Figure 30 Sky Greens Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 119
Figure 31 GreenLand Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 123
Figure 32 Scatil Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 127
Figure 33 Jingpeng Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 131
Figure 34 Metropolis Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 135
Figure 35 Plantagon Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 139
Figure 36 Spread Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 144
Figure 37 Sanan Sino Science Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 148
Figure 38 Nongzhong Wulian Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 152
Figure 39 Vertical Harvest Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 156
Figure 40 Infinite Harvest Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 160
Figure 41 Metro Farms Vertical Farming System & Module Market Share (2021-2026) ... 164

Research Methodology

  • Market Estimated Methodology:

    Bottom-up & top-down approach, supply & demand approach are the most important method which is used by HDIN Research to estimate the market size.

1)Top-down & Bottom-up Approach

Top-down approach uses a general market size figure and determines the percentage that the objective market represents.

Bottom-up approach size the objective market by collecting the sub-segment information.

2)Supply & Demand Approach

Supply approach is based on assessments of the size of each competitor supplying the objective market.

Demand approach combine end-user data within a market to estimate the objective market size. It is sometimes referred to as bottom-up approach.

  • Forecasting Methodology
  • Numerous factors impacting the market trend are considered for forecast model:
  • New technology and application in the future;
  • New project planned/under contraction;
  • Global and regional underlying economic growth;
  • Threatens of substitute products;
  • Industry expert opinion;
  • Policy and Society implication.
  • Analysis Tools

1)PEST Analysis

PEST Analysis is a simple and widely used tool that helps our client analyze the Political, Economic, Socio-Cultural, and Technological changes in their business environment.

  • Benefits of a PEST analysis:
  • It helps you to spot business opportunities, and it gives you advanced warning of significant threats.
  • It reveals the direction of change within your business environment. This helps you shape what you’re doing, so that you work with change, rather than against it.
  • It helps you avoid starting projects that are likely to fail, for reasons beyond your control.
  • It can help you break free of unconscious assumptions when you enter a new country, region, or market; because it helps you develop an objective view of this new environment.

2)Porter’s Five Force Model Analysis

The Porter’s Five Force Model is a tool that can be used to analyze the opportunities and overall competitive advantage. The five forces that can assist in determining the competitive intensity and potential attractiveness within a specific area.

  • Threat of New Entrants: Profitable industries that yield high returns will attract new firms.
  • Threat of Substitutes: A substitute product uses a different technology to try to solve the same economic need.
  • Bargaining Power of Customers: the ability of customers to put the firm under pressure, which also affects the customer's sensitivity to price changes.
  • Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Suppliers of raw materials, components, labor, and services (such as expertise) to the firm can be a source of power over the firm when there are few substitutes.
  • Competitive Rivalry: For most industries the intensity of competitive rivalry is the major determinant of the competitiveness of the industry.

3)Value Chain Analysis

Value chain analysis is a tool to identify activities, within and around the firm and relating these activities to an assessment of competitive strength. Value chain can be analyzed by primary activities and supportive activities. Primary activities include: inbound logistics, operations, outbound logistics, marketing & sales, service. Support activities include: technology development, human resource management, management, finance, legal, planning.

4)SWOT Analysis

SWOT analysis is a tool used to evaluate a company's competitive position by identifying its strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and threats. The strengths and weakness is the inner factor; the opportunities and threats are the external factor. By analyzing the inner and external factors, the analysis can provide the detail information of the position of a player and the characteristics of the industry.

  • Strengths describe what the player excels at and separates it from the competition
  • Weaknesses stop the player from performing at its optimum level.
  • Opportunities refer to favorable external factors that the player can use to give it a competitive advantage.
  • Threats refer to factors that have the potential to harm the player.
  • Data Sources
Primary Sources Secondary Sources
Face to face/Phone Interviews with market participants, such as:
Manufactures;
Distributors;
End-users;
Experts.
Online Survey
Government/International Organization Data:
Annual Report/Presentation/Fact Book
Internet Source Information
Industry Association Data
Free/Purchased Database
Market Research Report
Book/Journal/News

Why HDIN Research.com?

More options to meet your budget: you can choose Multi-user report, customized report even only specific data you need

 

Plenty of third-party databases and owned databases support

 

Accurate market information supported by Top Fortune 500 Organizations

 

24/7 purchase support and after-service support

 

Protect customer privacy

ABOUT HDIN RESEARCH

HDIN Research focuses on providing market consulting services. As an independent third-party consulting firm, it is committed to providing in-depth market research and analysis reports.

OUR LOCATION

Room 208-069, Floor 2, Building 6, No. 1, Shangdi 10th Street, Haidian District, Beijing, PR China
+86-010-82142830
sales@hdinresearch.com

QUICK LINKS